Meet Our Teachers

Ama  Ahovi

Ama Ahovi

Extended Day Teacher

She/her/hers

Question answerer and helper outer


Amy Pearson

Amy Pearson

1st Grade Teaching Associate

She/her/hers

Animal lover, avid painter, Taylor Swift enthusiast


Aurora  de la Cruz

Aurora de la Cruz

3rd Grade Teaching Associate

She/her/hers

Singer, sailor, solver of puzzles


Austin Aumell

Austin Aumell

Extended Day and Lunch Teacher

He/him/his

Environmentalist, yogi, fan of soccer and music


Beau Casazza

Beau Casazza

5th Grade Teacher

He/him/his

Urban hiker, baseball fan, dog lover


Beth  Williams

Beth Williams

2nd Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Triathlete, mover and shaker


Bre Taylor

Bre Taylor

Library Specialist

They/them/theirs

Music lover, rock collector, toe sock enthusiast


Brenda  Schultz

Brenda Schultz

Kindergarten Teacher

She/her/hers

Hiker, backpacker, kayaker, explorer of the outdoors


Britt Milay

Britt Milay

Kindergarten Teaching Associate

She/her/hers


Carolyn Atkinson

Carolyn Atkinson

Extended Day Teacher

They/them/theirs

Sewist, machinist, skier, baker


Chenae White

Chenae White

Learning Specialist

She/her/hers

Mood curator, carb lover and inexperienced Seattle hill trekker


Christine Butcher

Christine Butcher

Science Specialist

She/her/hers

Adventurer, sailor, skier, maker


Derren  Haskell

Derren Haskell

Sports Coordinator and Extended Day Teacher

He/him/his

Coach, athlete, fan


Dustin Stoddart

Dustin Stoddart

Coordinator for Advanced Learning

He/him/his

Philosopher, resident cat artist, motorcycle tinkerer


Jill  Corsi

Jill Corsi

1st Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Mom and runner


Joey  Tanaka

Joey Tanaka

Edtech and Robotics Specialist

He/him/his

Adventure traveler


Julie Williams

Julie Williams

Instructional Coach

She/her/hers

Mom of two, beachcomber, hiker, aspiring photographer


Katherine  Feltner

Katherine Feltner

4th Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

The Clash fan, Nutella connoisseur, mountaineering guide


La Verne  Chen

La Verne Chen

Music Specialist

She/her/hers

Cellist, Seward Park regular, and mom


Linda  Arland

Linda Arland

Kindergarten Teacher

She/her/hers

Avid reader, hiker, artist


Liz  Karna (Huehnergarth)

Liz Karna (Huehnergarth)

Director of Learning Services

She/her/hers

Lover of water sports, Orangetheory, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, step stools, spaghetti


Madeleine Flournoy

Madeleine Flournoy

4th Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Traveler, dog mom, music lover, foodie


Maria  Grade

Maria Grade

Art Specialist

She/her/hers

Printmaker and designer


Marisa McFarland

Marisa McFarland

Pre-kindergarten Teaching Associate

She/her/hers

Mother, runner, cyclist, reader, hiker


Matthew Lang

Matthew Lang

Creative Movement Specialist

He/him/his

Theatre artist, movement enthusiast, woodsman, community organizer


Michelle Bolen

Michelle Bolen

Learning Specialist

She/her/hers

Connoisseur of gummy bears, frozen yogurt, and all baked goods, Peloton fanatic, sunshine enthusiast, dog-lover


Molly Morgan

Molly Morgan

Learning Specialist

She/her/hers

Fan of all the hummus, caramel filled Werther originals, rock climber


Niamh  O’Connell

Niamh O’Connell

3rd Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Irishwoman and European traveler


Nicole Warner-Huang

Nicole Warner-Huang

2nd Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Dessert lover, board game enthusiast, amateur runner


Raney  Cumbow

Raney Cumbow

5th Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Movie aficionado and pursuer of many interests


Sam  Williamson

Sam Williamson

Kindergarten Teaching Associate

She/her/hers

Hufflepuff and theatre lover


Samantha Fleming

Samantha Fleming

2nd Grade Teaching Associate

She/her/hers

Writer and world traveler


Shannon Cruzen

Shannon Cruzen

Pre-kindergarten Teacher

She/her/hers

Mom, cellist, outdoor enthusiast


Shannon Yergan

Shannon Yergan

1st Grade Teacher

She/her/hers

Kickballer and card collector


Shelby  Brown

Shelby Brown

Pre-kindergarten Teacher

She/her/hers

Nature lover and world traveler


Stelios Andrew

Stelios Andrew

4th Grade Teaching Associate

He/him/his


Tam Mercer

Tam Mercer

Learning Specialist

She/her/hers

Hiker, camper, kayaker, artist, and boot enthusiast


Tarren Sumler

Tarren Sumler

5th Grade Teaching Associate

He/him/his

Optimist, basketball coach, brother, son, sports fanatic


Thomas  Cunningham

Thomas Cunningham

3rd Grade Teacher

He/him/his

Dad and water sportsman


Tina  La Plant

Tina La Plant

Drama Specialist

She/her/hers

Storyteller and artist


Vida  Towne

Vida Towne

Physical Education Specialist

She/her/hers

Cook, dog lover, and outdoor adventurer


Xiomara  Romero

Xiomara Romero

Spanish Specialist

She/her/hers

Cultural explorer, painter, chef